The Symphony of Westchester

 

Home
Programs
   Outreach
   Past Seasons
Tickets
Directions
About
Donors
Support the WCS
Links
Contact
Join Our Mailing List

 

 

Past Programs of The Symphony of Westchester at Iona College Series

2009 - 2010 season

Concert # 1
Sophie Shao, cellist
Antonin Dvorak - Concerto for Cello, op.104, B minor
Symphony no.9, op.95, E minor (from the New World)

Concert # 2
Alexander Abayev, violinist; Leonard Hindell, bassoon
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso, op.6 no.1 in G major, HWV 319
J.S. Bach - Concerto for Violin, no. 1, A minor, BWV 1041
Brandenburg Concerto no. 5, D Major, BWV 1050
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Bassoon, C major, RV 472

Concert # 3
Alon Goldstein, pianist
Edward Elgar - Serenade, op. 20, E minor
Introduction and Allegro, op. 47
Frederic Chopin - Concerto for Piano, no.2, op. 21, F minor (arr. for strings by Chopin)

Concert # 4
Carol Wincenc, flutist
Ernest Bloch - Suite Modale for Flute and Strings
David Amram - Theme and Variations on Red River Valley for Flute and Strings
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Composers of the Future IX


2008 - 2009 season

Concert #1
Alon Goldstein, pianist
Johannes Brahms - Concerto for Piano, no. 1, op.15, D minor
Symphony no.2, op 73, D major

Concert #2
Lawrence Dutton, violist, Elizabeth Lim-Dutton, violinist
W.A. Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante, K.364, E flat Major
George Frideric Handel - Overture to Royal Fireworks Music
Water Music - Suite no. 3, G Major
Suite no. 2, D Major

Concert #3
Amit Peled, cellist
Ernest Bloch - From Jewish Life: Prayer
Franz Joseph Haydn - Concerto for Cello, Hob. VIIb:2, D Major
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings, op. 48

Concert # 4
Alexander Abayev, violinist
Antonia Vivaldi - The Four Seasons
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony, op. 4
Composers of the Future VIII


2007 - 2008 Season

Concert # 1
Chris Cullen, clarinet
W.A. Mozart - Symphony no. 31, K. 297, D major ( The Paris )
W.A. Mozart - Clarinet Concerto, K. 622, in A major
Franz Schubert - Symphony no. 5, D. 485, B flat major (The Spring)

Concert # 2
Alex Abayev and Boris Corchesco, violinists
Thomaso Vitali
- Ciaccona for Violin and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite in B flat major, TWV 55:B2
J.S.Bach - Air from Suite no.3, BWV 1068, D major
J.S.Bach - Brandenburg Concerto no. 3, BWV 1048 in G major
J.S.Bach - Double Violin Concerto BWV 1043 in D minor

Concert # 3
Adam Kent, piano
W.A. Mozart - Overture: La Finta Giardiniera, K. 196
W.A. Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 14, K. 449 , E flat major
Joaquin Turina - Rapsodia Sinfonica
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D major

Concert # 4
Composers of the Future VII
- Children's compositions from our collaboration with New Rochelle's Songcatchers
Charles Griffin - World Premiere of our commission, Concerto for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 1, op. 21, C major

2006 - 2007 Season

Concert # 1
Julian Lempert, piano
All Beethoven Program
Leonore Overture no. 1
Concerto no.4, op. 58, G major
Symphony no.6, op.68 in F major (the Pastorale)


Concert # 2
Mark Snyder , Oboe
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Vaughan Williams - Oboe Concerto
Corelli - Concerto Grosso, op. 6 no. 8 Christmas Concerto)
J.S.Bach - Suite (Overture) no.3 BWV 1068, D major -with the famous “Air on G String.”

Concert # 3
Annabelle Taubl, harp
Borodin - Nocturne(from quartet no. 2)
Janacek - Idyla
Mahler - Adagietto (from Symphony no. 5)
Debussy - Danses Sacree et Profane
Ravel - Introduction and Allegro

Concert # 4
Alex Abayev, violinist
Brahms - Hungarian Dances nos. 5&6
Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in E minor
Composers of the Future VI
Schumann - Symphony no.3, op.97, E flat major(the Rhenish)

2005 - 2006 Season

Concert # 1
Alex Abayev, concertmaster of the WCO, violin
All Mozart Program in celebration of Mozart’s 350th year of birth
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (serenade, K.525)
Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major (K. 216)
Symphony no. 40 in G minor (K.550)

Concert # 2
David Starobin, Guitar
Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras no. 5
Ponce - Concierto del Sur
Corelli - Concerto Grosso op.6, no.8 in G minor (Christmas Concerto)
J.S.Bach - Suite in D Major, no.4 (BVW 1069) (with famous Air on G String movement)

Concert # 3 (cancelled due to snow)
Barber - Adagio for Strings
Bloch - Concerto Grosso no. 1 for Piano and Strings
Janacek - Idyla

Concert # 4
Alon Goldstein, Pianist
Britten - Simple Symphony, op.4
Composers of the Future V, children’s compositions in collaboration with New Rochelle’s Songcatchers
Copland - Quiet City
Shostakovich - Concerto no.1, op 35

2004 - 2005 Season

Concert # 1
Elgar - Serenade in E minor
Elgar - Introduction and Allegro
Tchaikovsky - String Serenade

Concert # 2
Lawrence Dutton , Viola
Vaughan Williams - Suite for Viola and Small Orchestra
Bloch- Suite Hebraique
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Greensleeves
Hindemith - Tuttifäntchen Suite
Handel - Royal Fireworks Suite

Concert # 3
Mozart - Divertimento in F Major, K. 247.
Stravinsky - L’Histoire du soldat

Concert # 4
Kerry McDermott, Violin
Mozart - Violin Concerto K. 219 in A Major, “The Turkish”
Mozart - Symphony no. 29, K. 201 in A Major

2003 - 2004 Season

Concert # 1
Beethoven - Egmont Overture, op. 84
Beethoven - Violin Concerto, op. 61, D major
Nai-Yuan Hu, violin
Beethoven - Symphony no.5, op. 67, C minor

Concert # 2
Gluck - Overture in D major and Concerto for Flute in G major
Telemann - Concerto for Flute in E minor
Keith Bonner, flute
C.P.E. Bach - Symphony, H. 658, B flat major
Handel - Water Music: Suite no. 1, F major

Concert # 3
Weill - Three Penny Opera: Suite
Hindemith - Tuttifäntchen Suite
Webern - Five Movements, op. 5
Schoenberg - Three Pieces for Chamber Orchestra (1910) and Verklärte Nacht, op. 4 (1943)

Concert # 4
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro, op. 70
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto op. 54, A minor
Alon Goldstein, piano
Mendelssohn - Symphony no. 4, op. 90, A major

2002 - 2003 Season

Concert # 1
Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite
Prokofiev - Classical Symphony
Beethoven - Symphony No.4, Op. 60, B Flat major

Concert # 2
Pachelbel - Canon
Vivaldi- Concerto for Four Violins and Cello, B minor
Soloists: Yuri Kharenko, Izabella Liss, Mikhail Kuchuk, Adele Hoffman
Locatelli - Concerto Grosso, Op.7, No 12 in Fmajor for Four Solo Violins. Soloists, same as above
Corelli - Concerto Grosso, Op.6, No.8 in G major
J.S. Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, in G major
J.S. Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No.5, in D major
Soloists: Yuri Kharenko, violin, Sato Moughalian, flute, Irina Rees, harpsicord

Concert # 3
Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No.5:Aria
Villa-Lobos - Ciranda das Sete Notas
Soloist: Leonard Hindell, bassoon
Saint Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Narrator - Robert Sherman
Copland - Appalachian Spring

2001 - 2002 season:

Concert # 1
Soloist, Stanley Drucker, clarinet
Sibelius - Rakastava
Prokofiev - Overture on Hebrew Themes
Copland - Concerto for Clarinet
Bartok- Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste

Concert # 2
J.S. Bach -Air from Suite No 3, D major
J.S. Bach - Violin Concerto in A minor
Soloist: Yuri Kharenko
J.S. Bach - Double Violin Concerto in D minor
Soloists: Yuri Kharenko and Alex Abayev
W.A. Mozart Sacred Music with the Westchester Chorale, Daniel Paget Chorus Master:
Ave verum Corpus, in D major, K. 618
Inter natos mulierum in G major, K. 72
Misericordias Domini in D major, K.222
Te Deum laudamus in C major, K. 141


Concert # 3
Soloist, Barbara Allen, harp
Faure - Nocturne
Debussy - Dances Sacaree and Profane
Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Franck - Eight Short Pieces
Milhaud - Symphonies for Small Orchestra

2000 - 2001 season

Concert # 1: All Celtic Program
Robert White, tenor
Davies - A Welcome to Orkney
Stephen Foster - Beautiful Dreamer, I Dream of Jennie, Some Folks, Come With Thy Sweet Voice Again, Medley: Ring, Ring Banjo, Camptown Races, Oh Suzanna
Beethoven - When Mortals All to Rest Retire, Tis Sunshine At Last, The Kiss Dear Maid, Cease Thy Funnng, On the Massacre of Glencoe, The Pulse of an Irishman
Lohr- Little Gray Home in the West
C.Stanford - Trottin to the Fair
F. O'Connor - The Old House
T. Moore - The Last Rose of Summer
W. Balfe - Killarney
L. Ray - The Sunshine of your Smile
Soloist - John Mallozzi, tenor
J.Malloy - Oh the Days of the Kerry Dancing
Soloists - Robert White and John Mallozzi
S. O'Connor - McNamara's Band

Concert # 2
Soloist, Matt Sullivan, oboe
Corigliano - Voyage
Corigliano - " Aria " from Oboe Concerto
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Vaughan Williams - Oboe Concerto
Holst - St. Paul's Suite

Concert # 3
Soloist - Hanli Stapela, soprano
Thomson - The Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Copland - Music of the Movies
Amram - Letters of Thomas Jefferson
Barber - Knoxville: Summer of 1915

1999- 2000 Season

Concert # 1
Soloist - E. Zoe Hassman, cello
Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Bruch - Kol Nidrei
Boccherini - Rondo
Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
Mahler - Adagietto; Symphony No. 5
Elgar - Introduction and Allegro

Concert # 2
Copland - Quiet City
Soloists: Matt Sullivan, english horn , trumpet
Shostakovich - Piano Concerto No 1, Op.35 in F major
Soloist - Rieko Aizawa, piano
Arensky - Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky - Serenade, Op. 48

Concert # 3
Faure - Pavane
Deak - Duo Concertante (World Premiere)
Soloists: Glenn Dicterow, violin; Karen Dreyfus, viola
Beethoven - Symphony No.1, Op. 21, C major

1998 - 1999 season:

Concert # 1
Handel - Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major
Mozart - Concerto for Violin in A major
Soloist: Cary Koh, violin
Baroque Opera Arias
Soloist: Randall Scarlatta, tenor
Schubert - Symphony No. 5, B Flat major

Concert # 2
Mozart - Divertimento in F Major, K. 247
Stravinsky - L'Histoire du Soldat
Soloists: Lisa Kim, violin, Jon Deak, bass, Stanley Drucker, clarinet, Steve Smith, trumpet, David Carroll, bassoon, Chris Lamb, percussion, Joe Alessi, trombone, Robert Sherman, narrator

Concert # 3
Soloist - Karen Dreyfus, viola
Flagello - Nocturne for Strings
Kodaly - Adagio for Viola and Strings
Telemann - Concerto in G major
Janacek - Idyla

1997 - 1998 season

Concert #1: All Mozart
Soloists: Glenn Dicterow, violin, Karen Dreyfus, viola, Virginia Herrera, soprano Adelmo Guidarelli, baritone
Symphony No.31, in D major, K.297
"The Paris" Recitative and Aria from Act III " The Marriage of Figaro" (k.492 )
Aria from Act I "Don Giovanni" (k. 527)
"Madiminia, il catologo e questo"
Sinfonia Concertante in E Flat major ( k. )


Concert # 2: Music of the Heart - Valentines Day
Soloists: Kathleen Flynn, soprano, Randall Scarlata, baritone
Joseph Leniado-Chira - The Legend of Kineret
Text - Meir Sherman
Narrator - Robert Sherman
Simon Sargon - The Flame of the Lord
Moore - Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms The Harp That Once Thro' Tara's Halls

Concert # 3 - Music of Appalachia and Appalachian Spring
Soloists: Jay Unger, violin, Molly Mason, fiddle, banjo, mandolin, piano and vocals.
A Musical Travelogue
Jay Unger- Ashoken Farewell
Copland - Appalachian Spring