The Symphony of Westchester

 

Home
Programs
   Outreach
   Past Seasons
Tickets
Directions
About
Donors
Support the WCS
Links
Contact
Join Our Mailing List

 

 

Past Programs of The Symphony of Westchester at Iona College Series


2019 - 2020 Season

Concert # 1
All Beethoven Program
Coriolan Overture, op. 62
Piano Concerto no.5 op. 73, E flat Major
     Alon Goldstein, soloist
Symphony no. 5, op. 67 in C minor

Concert # 2
All Baroque Program
Pachelbel's Canon
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso, op. 6 no1
J.S. Bach - Brandenburg Concerto no. 3, BWV 1048 in G Major
                  Violin Concerto no. 1, BWV 1041 in A minor
                   Alexander Abayev, soloist
                   Double Violin Concerto BWV 1043 in D minor
                   Alexander Abayev and Tetyana Byelgorodska, soloists

Concerts 3 and 4 were cancelled due to covid

Concert # 3
Young Artist Showcase Program
Composers of the Future XX

Concert # 4
All Romantic Program
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances, nos. 5 and 6
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto no. 1, op. 26 in G minor
                     Yoojin Jang, soloist
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations, op. 36

2018 - 2019 Season

Concert # 1
All Romantic Music Program

Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto, op. 85 in E minor
           Inbal Segev, soloist

Antonin Dvorak - Symphony no. 9, op. 95, E minor
          ( from the New World )

Concert # 2
All Baroque Program
J.S. Bach - Air from Suite no. 3, BWV 1068, D Major
                  Brandenburg Concerto no. 3, BWV 1048, G Major
Antonio Vivaldi - The Four Seasons
                  Alexander Abayev, soloist

Concert # 3
The Young Artist Showcase Program
Composers of the Future
Three Winners of our Annual Concerto Competition

Concert # 4
All American Program
Leonard Bernstein - Overture of West Side Story
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring ( chamber version )
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto in F Major
              Alon Goldstein, soloist

2017 - 2018 Season

Concert # 1
All Beethoven Program
Egmont Overture
Piano Concerto, no 1, op.  15 in C Major
    Alon Goldstein, soloist
Symphony no.4, op. 60 in B Flat Major

Concert # 2
All Baroque Program
Johann Pachelbel - Canon
J.S. Bach - Brandenburg Concerto no.5
BWV 1050 in D Major
Antonio Vivaldi - The Four Seasons
     Alexander Abayev , soloist

Concert # 3
Young Artist Showcase Program

Concert # 4
All Romantic Music Program
Gioacchino Rossini - William Tell Overture
Edward Elgar - Introduction and Allegro, op.47
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto, op. 35 in D Major
      Tessa Lark, soloist

2016 - 2017 Season

Concert # 1
All Mozart Program
Overture to the Marriage of Figaro, K. 492
Piano Concerto no.2, I 488 in A Major
         Tian Lu, soloist
Dove Sono, Rict and Aria from
The Marriage of Figaro
         Sharla Nafziger, soprano
Symphony no. 31, K.297 ( the Paris ) in D Major

Concert # 2
All Strings Program
J.S. Bach - Air: from Suite no. 3, BWV 1068 in D Major
Violin Concerto no. 2, BWV 1042 in E Major
       Alexander Abayev, soloist

Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Oboe Concerto
        Katherine Needleman, soloist

Concert # 3
A Family Concert
Young Artist Competition Winner
Composers of the Future
Antonio Vivaldi  - Bassoon Concerto in E minor F.VIII no.6
        Leonard Hindell, soloist

Concert # 4
All Romantic Music Program
Gioacchini Rossini - William Tell Overture
Bedrich Smetana - the Moldau
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto, op. 64 in E minor
         Tessa Lark, soloist

2015 - 2016 Season

Concert # 1
All Beethoven Program
King Stephen Overture, op. 117
Piano Concerto no. 5, op. 73, E-flat Major ( The Emperor )
        Alon Goldstein, soloist
Symphony no. 1, op. 21 in C Major

Concert # 2
All Baroque Program
Johann Sebastian Bach
    Air; from Suite no. 3, BWV 1068 in D Major
    Violin Concerto no. 1, BWV 1041 in A minor
    Alexander Abayev, soloist
    Double Violin Concerto, BWV 1043 in D minor
    Alexander Abayev and Benjamin Hellman, soloists
Arcangelo Corelli
    Concerto Grosso, op.6 no. 8 in G minor

Concert # 3
A Family Program
Seymour Barab - Three Riddles in the Ancient Tradition
     Robert Sherman, narrator
Composer of the Future, XV
Student Concerto Competition Winner

Concert # 4
All Romantic Music Program
Gioacchino Rossini - Semiramide Overture
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto, op. 53 in A minor
     Tessa Lark, soloist
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade, op. 48

2014 - 2015 Season

Concert # 1
All Beethoven Program
Egmont Overture
Violin Concerto, op. 61 in D Major
    Tessa Lark, soloist
Symphony no. 6, op. 68 in F Major

Concert # 2
All Baroque Program
Antonio Vivaldi - The Four Seasons
    Nurit Pacht, soloist
J.S. Bach - Air; from Suite no. 3, BWV 1068, D Major
Brandenburg Concerto no. 5, BWV 1050, D Major

Concert # 3
A Family Program
Seymour Barab - The Selfish Giant
     Robert Sherman, narrator
Composers of the Future XIV
Concerto Competition Winner

Concert # 4
All Brahms Program
Academic Festival Overture, op. 80
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
      Kristin Lee, violinist and Sophie Shao, cellist
Symphony no. 2, op. 73 in D Major

2013 - 2014 Season

Concert # 1
All Beethoven Program
Piano Concerto no. 4, op. 58 in G Major
      Alon Goldstein, pianist
Symphony no. 5, op. 67 in C minor

Concert # 2
Chamber Musicians of the Symphony of Westchester
Franz Schubert - Quartettsatz in C Major, D 703
W.A. Mozart - Piano Quartet, K.478 in G minor
Robert Schumann - Piano Quartet, op. 44, in E flat Major

Concert # 3
Mostly Mozart Program
W.A. Mozart - Flute Concerto,no.1, K. 313, in G minor
      Carol Wincenc, flutist
Symphony no. 40, K. 550, in G minor
Composers of the Future XIII

Concert # 4
All Gershwin Program
Piano Concerto in F Major
" I've Got Rhythm" Variations
Rhapsody in Blue
     Adam Kent, pianist

2012 - 2013 Season

Concert  # 1
Johannes  Brahms -  Hungarian Dances, nos. 5 & 6
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto op. 26 in G minor
     Yevgeny Kutik, violinist
Johannes Brahms - Symphony no. 1, op. 68, in C minor

Concert # 2
All Baroque Program
Georg Philip Telemann - Overture in C Major
J.S Bach - Violin Concerto no. 1, BWV 1041 in A minor
    Alexander Abayev, violinist
J.S. Bach - Double Violin Concerto, BWV 1043 in D minor
    Alexander Abayev and Bracha Malkin, violinists
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso, op. 6 no. 7, B Flat Major

Concert # 3
All Mozart Program
Concerto for Clarinet, K. 622 in A minor
     Moran Katz, Clarinet
Adagio for Violin and Orchestra, K. 261 in E Major
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra, K. 373 in C Major
     Alexander Abayev, violinist
Divertimento, K.247 in F Major

Concert # 4
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto, op. 54 in A minor
    Andrei Licaret, piano
Composers of the Future XII
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 4, op. 60 in B Flat Major

2011 - 2012 Season

Concert # 1
Gustav Mahler - Adagietto from Symphony no. 5
Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Concerto no. 1, op.  35
    Adam Kent, pianist
Leos Janacek - Idyla

Concert # 2
All Baroque Program
Vocal Works of J.S. Bach, Christof  Gluck,
George  Frederic Handel
    Donald Groves, tenor
George Frederic Handel - Water Music Suite no. 1, in F Major

Concert # 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Overture: La Finta Giardiniera, K. 196
Concerto for Three Pianos, no. 7, K.242 in F Major
( arrangement for two pianos by Mozart )
     Alon Goldstein and Lucille Chung, pianists
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
    Robert Sherman, narrator

Concert # 4
All Mendelssohn Program
Scherzo: Midsummernight's Dream, op. 61
Violin Concerto in  E minor, op.  64
     Elmar Oliveira, violinist
Symphony no. 4, op. 90, A Major ( the Italian )

2010 - 2011 Season

Concert # 1
All Tchaikovsky Program -
Concerto for Violin, op. 35 in D Major
    Alexander Abayev, violinist
Symphony no. 4, op. 36 in F minor

Concert # 2
All Baroque Program
J.S. Bach - Air from Suite no. 3 BWV 1068 in D Major   
       Brandenburg Concerto no. 3, BWV 1048 in G Major
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Viola in G Major
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Viola in D Major
       Lawrence Dutton, violist
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso, op.6, no.1 in G Major HWV 319

Concert # 3
All Mozart Program
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik ( Serenade ) K. 525
Piano Concerto no. 19, K. 459 in F Major
     Adam Kent, pianist
Toy Symphony ( credited to Leopold Mozart )
Symphony no. 29, K .201 in A Major

Concert # 4
All Haydn Program
Cello Concerto in D Major ( Hob VIIb )
     Amit Peled, cellist
Composers of the Future
Symphony no. 92, in G Major


2009 - 2010 season

Concert # 1
Sophie Shao, cellist
Antonin Dvorak - Concerto for Cello, op.104, B minor
Symphony no.9, op.95, E minor (from the New World)

Concert # 2
Alexander Abayev, violinist; Leonard Hindell, bassoon
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso, op.6 no.1 in G major, HWV 319
J.S. Bach - Concerto for Violin, no. 1, A minor, BWV 1041
Brandenburg Concerto no. 5, D Major, BWV 1050
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Bassoon, C major, RV 472

Concert # 3
Alon Goldstein, pianist
Edward Elgar - Serenade, op. 20, E minor
Introduction and Allegro, op. 47
Frederic Chopin - Concerto for Piano, no.2, op. 21, F minor (arr. for strings by Chopin)

Concert # 4
Carol Wincenc, flutist
Ernest Bloch - Suite Modale for Flute and Strings
David Amram - Theme and Variations on Red River Valley for Flute and Strings
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Composers of the Future IX


2008 - 2009 season

Concert #1
Alon Goldstein, pianist
Johannes Brahms - Concerto for Piano, no. 1, op.15, D minor
Symphony no.2, op 73, D major

Concert #2
Lawrence Dutton, violist, Elizabeth Lim-Dutton, violinist
W.A. Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante, K.364, E flat Major
George Frideric Handel - Overture to Royal Fireworks Music
Water Music - Suite no. 3, G Major
Suite no. 2, D Major

Concert #3
Amit Peled, cellist
Ernest Bloch - From Jewish Life: Prayer
Franz Joseph Haydn - Concerto for Cello, Hob. VIIb:2, D Major
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings, op. 48

Concert # 4
Alexander Abayev, violinist
Antonia Vivaldi - The Four Seasons
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony, op. 4
Composers of the Future VIII


2007 - 2008 Season

Concert # 1
Chris Cullen, clarinet
W.A. Mozart - Symphony no. 31, K. 297, D major ( The Paris )
W.A. Mozart - Clarinet Concerto, K. 622, in A major
Franz Schubert - Symphony no. 5, D. 485, B flat major (The Spring)

Concert # 2
Alex Abayev and Boris Corchesco, violinists
Thomaso Vitali
- Ciaccona for Violin and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite in B flat major, TWV 55:B2
J.S.Bach - Air from Suite no.3, BWV 1068, D major
J.S.Bach - Brandenburg Concerto no. 3, BWV 1048 in G major
J.S.Bach - Double Violin Concerto BWV 1043 in D minor

Concert # 3
Adam Kent, piano
W.A. Mozart - Overture: La Finta Giardiniera, K. 196
W.A. Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 14, K. 449 , E flat major
Joaquin Turina - Rapsodia Sinfonica
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D major

Concert # 4
Composers of the Future VII
- Children's compositions from our collaboration with New Rochelle's Songcatchers
Charles Griffin - World Premiere of our commission, Concerto for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 1, op. 21, C major

2006 - 2007 Season

Concert # 1
Julian Lempert, piano
All Beethoven Program
Leonore Overture no. 1
Concerto no.4, op. 58, G major
Symphony no.6, op.68 in F major (the Pastorale)


Concert # 2
Mark Snyder , Oboe
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Vaughan Williams - Oboe Concerto
Corelli - Concerto Grosso, op. 6 no. 8 Christmas Concerto)
J.S.Bach - Suite (Overture) no.3 BWV 1068, D major -with the famous “Air on G String.”

Concert # 3
Annabelle Taubl, harp
Borodin - Nocturne(from quartet no. 2)
Janacek - Idyla
Mahler - Adagietto (from Symphony no. 5)
Debussy - Danses Sacree et Profane
Ravel - Introduction and Allegro

Concert # 4
Alex Abayev, violinist
Brahms - Hungarian Dances nos. 5&6
Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in E minor
Composers of the Future VI
Schumann - Symphony no.3, op.97, E flat major(the Rhenish)

2005 - 2006 Season

Concert # 1
Alex Abayev, concertmaster of the WCO, violin
All Mozart Program in celebration of Mozart’s 350th year of birth
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (serenade, K.525)
Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major (K. 216)
Symphony no. 40 in G minor (K.550)

Concert # 2
David Starobin, Guitar
Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras no. 5
Ponce - Concierto del Sur
Corelli - Concerto Grosso op.6, no.8 in G minor (Christmas Concerto)
J.S.Bach - Suite in D Major, no.4 (BVW 1069) (with famous Air on G String movement)

Concert # 3 (cancelled due to snow)
Barber - Adagio for Strings
Bloch - Concerto Grosso no. 1 for Piano and Strings
Janacek - Idyla

Concert # 4
Alon Goldstein, Pianist
Britten - Simple Symphony, op.4
Composers of the Future V, children’s compositions in collaboration with New Rochelle’s Songcatchers
Copland - Quiet City
Shostakovich - Concerto no.1, op 35

2004 - 2005 Season

Concert # 1
Elgar - Serenade in E minor
Elgar - Introduction and Allegro
Tchaikovsky - String Serenade

Concert # 2
Lawrence Dutton , Viola
Vaughan Williams - Suite for Viola and Small Orchestra
Bloch- Suite Hebraique
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Greensleeves
Hindemith - Tuttifäntchen Suite
Handel - Royal Fireworks Suite

Concert # 3
Mozart - Divertimento in F Major, K. 247.
Stravinsky - L’Histoire du soldat

Concert # 4
Kerry McDermott, Violin
Mozart - Violin Concerto K. 219 in A Major, “The Turkish”
Mozart - Symphony no. 29, K. 201 in A Major

2003 - 2004 Season

Concert # 1
Beethoven - Egmont Overture, op. 84
Beethoven - Violin Concerto, op. 61, D major
Nai-Yuan Hu, violin
Beethoven - Symphony no.5, op. 67, C minor

Concert # 2
Gluck - Overture in D major and Concerto for Flute in G major
Telemann - Concerto for Flute in E minor
Keith Bonner, flute
C.P.E. Bach - Symphony, H. 658, B flat major
Handel - Water Music: Suite no. 1, F major

Concert # 3
Weill - Three Penny Opera: Suite
Hindemith - Tuttifäntchen Suite
Webern - Five Movements, op. 5
Schoenberg - Three Pieces for Chamber Orchestra (1910) and Verklärte Nacht, op. 4 (1943)

Concert # 4
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro, op. 70
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto op. 54, A minor
Alon Goldstein, piano
Mendelssohn - Symphony no. 4, op. 90, A major

2002 - 2003 Season

Concert # 1
Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite
Prokofiev - Classical Symphony
Beethoven - Symphony No.4, Op. 60, B Flat major

Concert # 2
Pachelbel - Canon
Vivaldi- Concerto for Four Violins and Cello, B minor
Soloists: Yuri Kharenko, Izabella Liss, Mikhail Kuchuk, Adele Hoffman
Locatelli - Concerto Grosso, Op.7, No 12 in Fmajor for Four Solo Violins. Soloists, same as above
Corelli - Concerto Grosso, Op.6, No.8 in G major
J.S. Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, in G major
J.S. Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No.5, in D major
Soloists: Yuri Kharenko, violin, Sato Moughalian, flute, Irina Rees, harpsicord

Concert # 3
Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No.5:Aria
Villa-Lobos - Ciranda das Sete Notas
Soloist: Leonard Hindell, bassoon
Saint Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Narrator - Robert Sherman
Copland - Appalachian Spring

2001 - 2002 season:

Concert # 1
Soloist, Stanley Drucker, clarinet
Sibelius - Rakastava
Prokofiev - Overture on Hebrew Themes
Copland - Concerto for Clarinet
Bartok- Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste

Concert # 2
J.S. Bach -Air from Suite No 3, D major
J.S. Bach - Violin Concerto in A minor
Soloist: Yuri Kharenko
J.S. Bach - Double Violin Concerto in D minor
Soloists: Yuri Kharenko and Alex Abayev
W.A. Mozart Sacred Music with the Westchester Chorale, Daniel Paget Chorus Master:
Ave verum Corpus, in D major, K. 618
Inter natos mulierum in G major, K. 72
Misericordias Domini in D major, K.222
Te Deum laudamus in C major, K. 141


Concert # 3
Soloist, Barbara Allen, harp
Faure - Nocturne
Debussy - Dances Sacaree and Profane
Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Franck - Eight Short Pieces
Milhaud - Symphonies for Small Orchestra

2000 - 2001 season

Concert # 1: All Celtic Program
Robert White, tenor
Davies - A Welcome to Orkney
Stephen Foster - Beautiful Dreamer, I Dream of Jennie, Some Folks, Come With Thy Sweet Voice Again, Medley: Ring, Ring Banjo, Camptown Races, Oh Suzanna
Beethoven - When Mortals All to Rest Retire, Tis Sunshine At Last, The Kiss Dear Maid, Cease Thy Funnng, On the Massacre of Glencoe, The Pulse of an Irishman
Lohr- Little Gray Home in the West
C.Stanford - Trottin to the Fair
F. O'Connor - The Old House
T. Moore - The Last Rose of Summer
W. Balfe - Killarney
L. Ray - The Sunshine of your Smile
Soloist - John Mallozzi, tenor
J.Malloy - Oh the Days of the Kerry Dancing
Soloists - Robert White and John Mallozzi
S. O'Connor - McNamara's Band

Concert # 2
Soloist, Matt Sullivan, oboe
Corigliano - Voyage
Corigliano - " Aria " from Oboe Concerto
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Vaughan Williams - Oboe Concerto
Holst - St. Paul's Suite

Concert # 3
Soloist - Hanli Stapela, soprano
Thomson - The Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Copland - Music of the Movies
Amram - Letters of Thomas Jefferson
Barber - Knoxville: Summer of 1915

1999- 2000 Season

Concert # 1
Soloist - E. Zoe Hassman, cello
Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Bruch - Kol Nidrei
Boccherini - Rondo
Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
Mahler - Adagietto; Symphony No. 5
Elgar - Introduction and Allegro

Concert # 2
Copland - Quiet City
Soloists: Matt Sullivan, english horn , trumpet
Shostakovich - Piano Concerto No 1, Op.35 in F major
Soloist - Rieko Aizawa, piano
Arensky - Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky - Serenade, Op. 48

Concert # 3
Faure - Pavane
Deak - Duo Concertante (World Premiere)
Soloists: Glenn Dicterow, violin; Karen Dreyfus, viola
Beethoven - Symphony No.1, Op. 21, C major

1998 - 1999 season:

Concert # 1
Handel - Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major
Mozart - Concerto for Violin in A major
Soloist: Cary Koh, violin
Baroque Opera Arias
Soloist: Randall Scarlatta, tenor
Schubert - Symphony No. 5, B Flat major

Concert # 2
Mozart - Divertimento in F Major, K. 247
Stravinsky - L'Histoire du Soldat
Soloists: Lisa Kim, violin, Jon Deak, bass, Stanley Drucker, clarinet, Steve Smith, trumpet, David Carroll, bassoon, Chris Lamb, percussion, Joe Alessi, trombone, Robert Sherman, narrator

Concert # 3
Soloist - Karen Dreyfus, viola
Flagello - Nocturne for Strings
Kodaly - Adagio for Viola and Strings
Telemann - Concerto in G major
Janacek - Idyla

1997 - 1998 season

Concert #1: All Mozart
Soloists: Glenn Dicterow, violin, Karen Dreyfus, viola, Virginia Herrera, soprano Adelmo Guidarelli, baritone
Symphony No.31, in D major, K.297
"The Paris" Recitative and Aria from Act III " The Marriage of Figaro" (k.492 )
Aria from Act I "Don Giovanni" (k. 527)
"Madiminia, il catologo e questo"
Sinfonia Concertante in E Flat major ( k. )


Concert # 2: Music of the Heart - Valentines Day
Soloists: Kathleen Flynn, soprano, Randall Scarlata, baritone
Joseph Leniado-Chira - The Legend of Kineret
Text - Meir Sherman
Narrator - Robert Sherman
Simon Sargon - The Flame of the Lord
Moore - Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms The Harp That Once Thro' Tara's Halls

Concert # 3 - Music of Appalachia and Appalachian Spring
Soloists: Jay Unger, violin, Molly Mason, fiddle, banjo, mandolin, piano and vocals.
A Musical Travelogue
Jay Unger- Ashoken Farewell
Copland - Appalachian Spring